International Christian Film Festival

-
International Christian Film Festival
2013 Winners

5pm - Best Foreign Film
Just 10 Minutes
Emmanuel Seoul Church

5:30pm - Best Narrative
These Chains
R.J. Hall

5:40pm - Best Science Film
Evolution vs. God
Living Waters Publications

6:20pm - Best Evangelical Film
La Calle Buena
Regent University

6:35pm - Best Documentary
Hope for Hurting Hearts
Harvest Ministries

8pm - Best Dramatic Film
Not Today
Yorba Linda Friends Church



International Christian Film Festival 
2012 Winners


Best Long Form Drama
Angus Buchan’s Ordinary People
Odette van Jaarsveld

Best Narrative Film
Seeds of the Desert
A Joonhee Park Film

Best Educational Film
Journey to Jamaa
Edify Media

Best Evangelical Film
Awakening
Jews for Jesus

Best Visual Effects
As Vapour
Beau Chevassus

Best Documentary
What God Hath Wrought
Screen Savers Entertainment, LLC

Best Foreign Film
Maria Prean
Janina Huttenrauch


 International Christian Film Festival 
2011 Winners 
 


Best Visual/Special Effects
Awakened
Crossing Hollow Films

Best Foreign Film
Anbirkku Alavilla
iJim Sanjay and Dan Henrich

 Best Documentary
Life After Abortion
www.lifeafterabortion.com
       
Best Evangelical Film
The Karen: Forgotten but not Forsaken
Vision Beyond Borders

 Best Christian Education Film
Faith in the Workplace
www.pacificjustice.org

 Best Adult Education Film
Uganda Man
http://www.ugandaman.com/ 

Best Mystery/Suspense
Apple Cede
bivie@flashbulbentertainment.com

Best Historical Film
Through a Lens Darkly: Grief, Loss and C.S. Lewis
tomdallis@ensignmedia.com


 International Christian Film Festival
2010 Winners


Best Evangelical Film 
True Stories from Asia 
Dan Henrich 

Best Adventure Film 
Duty Bound 
Kelsey Schwartz www.comingtruefilms.com 

Best Dramatic Film 
Johnny 
D. David Morin http://www.ddavidmorin.com 

Best Historical Film 
Romero: Voice of the Voiceless 
Anthos Produzioni

 Best Foreign Film 
Identity 
Alex Sloboda www.pravdapro.org 

Best Narrative Film 
Live to Forgive 
Skip Moody www.livetoforgivemovie.com 

Best Children’s Film
 The Fred and Susie Show 
www.fredandsusie.com 

Best Youth Education Film 
Drug's Deception and the Truth 
Rochelle Brown teencarefilms.com (775) 727-9911 

Best Family Film A Long Way Off 
David Michael Warren 
www.berrywellpictures.com david@berrywellpictures.com 

Best Documentary 
The River Ran Red 
J Michael Hagopian http://www.armenianfilm.org/ 

Best Action Film 
Sons of God: The Bridge 
Christine Edwards www.jaffa-entertainment.com info@jaffa-ent.com  

Best Adult Education Film 
Entrusted With Arrows 
Greg Lammiman and Dallas Lammiman 
www.EntrustedWithArrows.com 
MovieMakers.ca@gmail.com 


International Christian Film Festival  
2009 Winners 


Best Science and Technology Film
Darwin’s Dilemma
Randolf Productions - 1-800-266-7741 

Best Childrens Film
Cranium’s Ark
Red Balloon - http://www.craniumsark.com 

Best Historical Film
The Bible vs The Book of Mormon
Living Hope Ministries – www.lhvm.org 

Best Music Film
Radically Loved
Janina Huttenrauch 

Best Foreign Film
Most
http://www.mostthemovie.com/ 

Best Animated Film
The Adventures of Toby Crunch Time
Yipee Films
www.adventuresoftoby.com 

Best Dramatic Film
Scarecrow
Patrick Knipe 

Best Documentary
Lost Boy
Harvest Ministries –www.harvest.org 


International Christian Film Festival 
2008 Winners  


Best Documentary 
Real Hope Real Truth Real Answers 
Truth Search Productions   

Best Family Film 
Believers Among Us  
Hemisphere Entertainment   

Best Children's Film 
Sharing God Kid Style "Who's Boo?"   
GotGodFilms.com   

Best Historical Film 
Voices from the Lake  
Armenian Film Foundation   

Best Music Film 
Praise Band   
Elevating Entertainment   

Best Foreign Film 
Un Eclat  
Rodolphe Vienont   

Best Christian Education Film 
99 Balloons  
Igniter Media Group   

Best Evangelical Film 
Fire on the Mounatain  
Positive Power Productions


International Christian Film Festival  
2007 Winners
 


Letting Go
Best Family Film
Depicts the emotional journey of a father struggling to come to terms with his son’s growing independence.
Film Maker: Dan Masucci
Website: www.lettinggofilm.com
E-Mail: dmasucci@LettingGoFilm.com 

My Christmas SoldierBest Dramatic Film
In 1943 a small Georgia town struggles with the rationing and sacrifices of America at war during Christmas.
Film Maker: Owen Smith
Email: Owen@osmith.net
Website: www.MyChristmasSoldier.com 

King of Da SurfBest Children’s Film
A lonely teenage surfer has a unique opportunity to share his power with others.
Film Maker: Dan Brown
Email: danbrown@nyu.edu  

Reflections
Best Special Effects
A college student struggling with his faith must make decisions about his personal convictions and the entire family’s future.
Film Maker:  Timothy Compton
Email: info@waterfootfilms.com 

Twas the Day After New Years
Best Animated Film
 An alcoholic non-believer discovers the true meaning of Christmas. 
Film Maker: Lon Waitman
Email: Lon@verticalhold.net
Websites: For churches wanting to buy and show the film:http://www.sermonspice.com/videos/3097/twas-the-day-after-new-years
For individuals wanting a copy of the film:http://www.verticalhold.net/HTML/GetTheVerticalHoldDVD/GetTheVerticalHoldDVD.htm 

Forged
Best Music Film
Within the darkness of hard rock music a ray of Christian light continues to grow.
Film Maker: Sarah Gibson
Email: sarahgibsonfilms@yahoo.com
Website: myspace.com/sarahgibsonfilms   

A Cry from Iran
Best Foreign Film A story of the persecuted church in Iran. Film Maker: Joseph Hovespian
Email: info@josephfilms.com
Website: www.acryfromiran.com